The world's most famous game reserve, the Serengeti National Park, a World Heritage Site by Unesco, covers an area of 15,000 km2. The Serengeti is also part of an even larger ecosystem that extends to the Masai Mara in the north and the Ngorongoro Conservation Area to the west. The whole area is around 25,000 km2, where animals live freely.
The Serengeti National Park is undoubtedly the highlight of a safari in northern Tanzania with its landscapes that evoke the myth of wild Africa and its endless expanses. The park can be visited all year long as the fauna is abundant. However, you must choose your place of stay according to the seasons. Indeed some areas of Serengeti can sometimes seem empty because of migration.
It is estimated that more than two million wildebeest, zebra and antelope undertake the perilous journey of migration in search of water and green pastures. The long procession of mammals attracts predators. Carpet in the tall grass of the savannah, lions, cheetahs, leopards and hyenas wait patiently waiting for their next feast. The crocodiles are at the forefront of the chaotic crossing of the Grumeti and Mara rivers because animals injured or exhausted by this long journey make ideal prey ...
The great migration of the Serengeti is a phenomenon that spreads throughout the year. The cycle starts in May when the soil dries up after the rainy season. Huge columns of wildebeest, zebra and antelope then slowly cross the Serengeti westward in search of fresh water and pasture, before heading north towards Kenya. Between July and August, the majority of the migration reaches the northern Serengeti, passes the Mara River to reach Kenya where it remains until October. The passage through the tumultuous waters of the crocodile-infested Mara River is one of the most impressive natural spectacles. Between October and November, the herds descend towards the south of Serengeti and scatter in the center of Serengeti. In December, the herds meet south of the Serengeti to settle until April in the vast plains that cover the west and southwest of the Ngorongoro Conservation Area. From February to March, more than 90% of the females (about 500 000 animals), give birth in the space of three weeks. The herds remain on the ground while the young gain strength, then start a new cycle going back to the west when the grass begins to dwindle.